Obtaining Pre-Hea
[…] When it comes to obtaining discovery from third parties in an arbitration governed by the FAA, however, the powers of an arbitrator are limited: "Because the parties to a contract cannot bind nonparties, they certainly cannot grant such authority to an arbitrator. Thus, an arbitrator's power over nonparties derives solely from the FAA."3
Specifically, Section 7 of the FAA provides in relevant part:
Arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material . . .4