Obtaining Pre-Hea
[…] If information is needed from an entity that is not a party to the arbitration agreement, an arbitrator may not have the authority to compel the nonparty to comply with even the most reasonable and limited discovery that could promote a just and efficient arbitration. In that event, a party would need to seek a court order, which could delay the arbitration. Similar difficulties also could be encountered in trying to subpoena a nonparty witness to testify at a hearing.
Testimony At A Hearing
Although Section 7 of the FAA allows arbitrators to subpoena nonparties to testify at a hearing, the subpoenas issued by a panel must be served "in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before the court."10 Some Federal courts have limited the subpoena authority of arbitrators to the territorial limitations set forth in Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.11 To subpoena a nonparty who resides outside of the territorial limits, then, it may be necessary, if allowed under the governing